Psaros / Privacy Policy

At Psaros we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of the people who we employ and interact with through our business.  The collection, storage and use of personal information within our business is conducted strictly in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We currently hold personal information in relation to our employees, contractors, and other business participants including clients and the public and take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the information we receive as part of our business dealings.

This policy sets out how we do this in relation to persons external to Psaros.

What Information Do We Keep and Why?
We only collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses etc. when our internet visitors voluntarily submit a specific request/enquiry to us so that we can reply.  Unless you provide us with specific permission to be added to our mailing list etc., this information is not used for any other purposes.
Information collected from persons seeking employment with Psaros may include (but not be limited to) name, address, qualifications, work experience and referees.  This information is collected for the purposes of determining a candidate’s suitability to meet our recruitment criteria as and when vacancies arise.  

Cookie / Tracking Technology
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.
Only authorised employees in Psaros will have access to this data.  All authorised personnel are required to act strictly in accordance with the Company’s Confidentiality requirements.

Accessing Your Personal Data
Persons wishing to view their personal information that Psaros has stored, they should contact our Compliance Officer to arrange a time to view their information.

Disclosure of Your Information
Psaros will not disclose personal information to anyone/company other than when directed to do so by a lawful Australian Government or Policing/Protection Agency.  Such Agencies will have legal authority to obtain this information and will be required to demonstrate this authority to Psaros in writing.  No personal information will be disclosed to any international entities.

Storage
Psaros takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold.  This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic and hard copy materials.
Registering a Complaint or Breach of this Policy?
Persons wishing to register a complaint or breach of this Policy, should contact our Compliance Officer in our Perth our Office.

Update
This Policy is periodically reviewed and updated to reflect changes in Legislation and/or as needed to reflect changes in our business practices.  

More Detail
Copies of this Policy may be obtained by contacting Psaros on +61 08 6380 3030 or email us at hello@psaros.com.au.